Home Across our region Funding allocations for Country Schools.

Funding allocations for Country Schools.

85
0
Funding allocations for country schools has always been a priority for Adam Marshall seen here at the Ebor public school who will bebefit from the funding
Northern Tablelands MP Adam Marshall, centre, on a recent visit to Ebor Public School, which will receive a funding boost next year as part of the State Government’s needs-based schools funding.

Funding allocations for country schools has always been a priority for Adam Marshall. As a passionate advocate for the Gonski education reforms, he is excited the NSW Government has been the first to sign up to fully fund the Gonski agreement.

Thursday, 21 October 2021

$28.9 MILLION IN NEEDS-BASED FUNDING FOR NORTHERN TABLELANDS SCHOOLS

Advertisement

NORTHERN Tablelands MP Adam Marshall has today announced a 6 percent increase, an additional $1.96 million, in needs-based recurrent funding for Northern Tablelands public schools in 2022.

In total, the 59 Northern Tablelands public schools will receive $28.9 million in needs-based equity funding next year.

A passionate advocate of the Gonski educations reforms, Mr. Marshall said this additional support is a result of the NSW Government being the first to sign up to and fully fund the Gonski education agreement, which will deliver $6.4 billion in additional funding to NSW students over six years.

He said that since Gonski was introduced in NSW, the needs-based funding allocation model had seen annual recurrent funding for the 59 Northern Tablelands public schools increase by $17.6 million.

“The difference between pre-Gonski funding allocations just seven years ago and today could not be starker,” Mr. Marshall said.

“Instead of celebrating almost than $29 million in funding next year, without Gonski, our local schools would only be receiving $9.4 million, or 65 percent less.

“This is why these education reforms were and continue to be so important because it is our country schools and country students who benefit the most.

“It’s also what NSW public schools have always wanted – a significant increase in funding guaranteed into the future, with the greatest benefits flowing to schools and students with the greatest need.

“This would not have happened without the leadership of former Education Minister Adrian Piccoli and a determination to put the needs of students first in our education system, not politics.”

Mr. Marshall said today’s announcement built on those increases and he was confident school communities and principals would be delighted at the prospect of planning the use of their additional funds.

“The core of the state government’s Local Schools, Local Decisions reforms is to put decision-making about students and school communities with the people who know them best – the principals, school staff, and parents,” he said.

“The distribution of funds on a needs basis under the RAM gives them exactly that opportunity.

“Many schools in the Northern Tablelands electorate will see additional benefits in areas such as literacy and numeracy support, teachers’ professional development and community engagement.”

** A detailed breakdown of the funding for local schools over the last seven years and prior to the Gonski reforms is below.

Northern Tablelands public schools’ needs-based equity funding (RAM) 2013-2022

School2022 RAM funding $sIncrease from 2021 $sIncrease 2013 to 2022 $s
Armidale City Public School1,026,176296,274967,640
Armidale Secondary College2,295,758586,225836,294
Ashford Central School615,31142,401365,874
Bald Blair Public School68,7239,88250,636
Barwon Learning Centre (Moree)135,376-2,707237,240
Ben Lomond Public School49,8167,06025,414
Ben Venue Public School644,5882,175451,524
Bingara Central School484,47837,432278,694
Black Mountain Public School127,98912,59899,351
Boggabilla Central School878,021-18,302244,418
Bonshaw Public School68,612-8,09966,391
Boomi Public School81,18211,25044,703
Bullarah Public School34,178-11,3254,603
Bundarra Central School398,89554,845336,818
Chandler Public School31,9312,4389,106
Croppa Creek Public School49,267-6,44823,887
Deepwater Public School110,28115,50948,828
Delungra Public School150,60217,996107,888
Drummond Memorial Public School920,455129,739722,498
Ebor Public School83,6403,80458,891
Emmaville Central School332,97727,106217,863
Garah Public School72,6914,76347,091
Gilgai Public School208,7908,046144,076
Glen Innes High School925,87913,893692,443
Glen Innes Public School1,100,884109,109820,973
Glen Innes West Infants School118,342-12,25886,319
Gravesend Public School78,285-5,01652,880
Gum Flat Public School48,6587679,921
Guyra Central School1,138,06097,459962,288
Inverell Public School1,463,048131,4351,146,027
Inverell High School1,411,40418,439998,132
Kellys Plains Public School41,4843,12025,027
Kentucky Public School51,105-3,96235,668
Kingstown Public School74,080-2,28351,854
Macintyre High School1,153,31576,551902,883
Mallawa Public School50,383-1,76024,282
Martins Gully Public School200,06520,013132,928
Moree East Public School1,365,95122,702770,419
Moree Public School1,768,1789,8611,324,646
Moree Secondary College Albert Street863,378135,026374,791
Moree Secondary College Carol Avenue1,418,20238,210508,163
Mungindi Central School521,704-54,448436,713
Newling Public School732,585115,587587,432
North Star Public School68,652-4,98530,506
Pallamallawa Public School128,151-13,67266,426
Red Range Public School143,089-2,339105,136
Rocky River Public School82,5756,80058,222
Ross Hill Public School1,773,37826,4281,403,317
Sandon Public School644,12026,313410,271
Thalgarrah Environmental Education Centre14,15933016,254
Tingha Public School307,664-4,74654,763
Toomelah Public School460,460-2,218285,359
Tulloona Public School39,484-22734,953
Uralla Central School889,55011,379613,334
Warialda High School522,3912,217256,640
Warialda Public School419,56018,680281,643
Wytaliba Public School32,281-19,91418,146
Yetman Public School59,374-10,45548,714
Total28,979,6161,968,69719,017,201

MEDIA: Kris Wall 0447 432 392

VIAMEDIA: Kris Wall 0447 432 392
SOURCEAdam Marshall
Previous articlePop-Up Testing for Uralla
Next articleBingara Central School looks back.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here